top of page

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how Cheeky Events Australia Pty Ltd ("Cheeky Events Australia", "we", "us" or "our") collects, protects and uses the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you ("User", "you" or "your") may provide in the Cheeky Events Australia mobile application and any of its products or services (collectively, "Mobile Application" or "Services").
 
It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the 'Privacy Act').

1. Collection of Personal Information

We receive and store any information you enter on our Mobile Application or provide to us in any other way. This includes, but is not limited to:

- Personal and contact details you provide (like name, email, date of birth)

- Gender and sexual preference 

- Photos you choose to upload

- Location data

- Details about your device such as the make, model and operating system

- Information from third parties, such as social media or other third-party integration

- Any other information that you voluntarily send to us

2. Use of Personal Information

We may use the information we collect from you to:

- Provide, maintain, and improve our services

- Communicate with you about your matches, and any updates, security alerts, and account notifications

- Enable user-to-user communications

- Personalize the Mobile Application and its content to your preferences

- Provide personalized advertising to you

- Process your inquiries and transactions

- Analyze user behavior to measure interest in our services

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

- To your potential matches as part of our services

- To third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information

- To third parties for marketing, advertising, research, compliance, or other purposes

- To comply with legal process or protect the rights, property, or safety of Cheeky Events Australia, our users, or the public

4. Your Choices About Your Information

You can stop all collection of information by the Application by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

5. Security

We take security seriously and take numerous precautions to protect the security of Personally Identifiable Information. We ensure that any sensitive information is encrypted in transit. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Cheeky Events Australia reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make substantial changes to this Policy, we will notify you by sending you an email to the last email address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our site.

7. Acceptance of this Policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Mobile Application or its services you agree to be bound by this Policy.

Contact

For any further queries, you can contact us at:
 

Cheeky Events Australia Pty Ltd

5/133 Carrington Road
Coogee, Sydney
NSW 2034

cheekyevents@yahoo.com

bottom of page